Connect with us

The preliminary round of the 2017 CAF Champions League wrapped up with 24 second leg matches across the continent over the weekend.

Some of the big names failed to secure progression into the first round included African big guns Sewe Sport of Ivory Coast and UMS de Loum of Cameroon.

However, Mamelodi Sundowns will begin the defence of their African Champions league crown against Ugandan opposition Kampala Capital City Authority FC (KCCA) after the Ugandan side sailed to first round having defeated their Angolan opponents Primeiro de Agosto on 2-2 aggregate.

St.Georges of Ethiopia completed a footballing masterclass as they defeated Cote dO’r 3-0 in another the CAF Champions League final first leg at the Addis Ababa Stadium.

In another tie Gambia Port Authority eliminated Sewe Sport of Ivory Coast on 1-0 aggregate win while CNaPS Sport of Madagascar squizzed their way through despite 3-2 defeat on the hands of Township Rollers of Botswana.

Tanzania giants Young Africans also advanced to the next stage after whipping Comoros side Ngaya Club 6-2on aggregate.Zanaco of Zambia were lucky to defeat APR of Rwanda away by a solitary goal to book a place in the next stage.

Tusker FC will rue of missed chances despite controlling the game aganist ASPL 2000.They were eliminated on 3-2 aggregate having soaked two goals in last five minutes in an away match played in Mauritius where they lost 2-1.

Summary: 

Saturday (18 February)

Young Africans (Tanzania) 1-1 Ngaya Club (Comoros)
Young Africans advance with a 6-2 aggregate win

Atlabara (South Sudan) 1-4 Cotonsport (Cameroon)
Cotonsport advance with a 6-1 aggregate win

APR (Rwanda) 0-1 Zanaco (Zambia)
Zanaco advance with a 1-0 aggregate win

Township Rollers (Botswana) 3-2 CNaPS Sport (Madagascar)
CNaPS Sport advance on the away goal rule following a 4-4 aggregate draw

AS-FAN (Niger) 3-1 Tanda (Ivory Coast)
Tanda advance with a 4-3 aggregate win

Bidvest Wits (South Africa) 3-1 Saint-Louisienne (Reunion)
Bidvest Wits advance with a 4-3 aggregate win

Al Merreikh (Sudan) 4-1 Sony de Ela Nguema (Equatorial Guinea)
Al Merreikh advance with a 5-1 aggregate win

FUS Rabat (Morocco) 3-0 Johansen (Sierra Leone)
FUS Rabat advance with a 3-0 aggregate win

Sunday (19 February)

ASPL 2000 (Mauritius) 2-1 Tusker (Kenya), (1-1)
ASPL 2000 advance with a 3-2 aggregate win

Vital’O (Burundi) 0-1 Mounana (Gabon), (0-2)
Mounana advance with a 3-0 aggregate win

CAPS United (Zimbabwe) 2-1 Lioli (Lesotho), (0-0)
CAPS United advance with a 2-1 aggregate win

Ferroviário Beira (Mozambique) 3-1 Zimamoto (Zanzibar), (1-2)
Ferroviario Beira advance with a 4-3 aggregate win

Kedus Giorgis (Ethiopia) 3-0 Côte d’Or (Seychelles), (2-0)
Kedus Giorgis advance with a 5-0 aggregate win

Al Ahli Tripoli (Libya) 2-0 Wa All Stars (Ghana), (3-1)
Al Ahli Tripoli advance with a 5-1 aggregate win

Vita Club (Congo) 3-1 Royal Leopards (Swaziland), (1-0)
Vita Club advance with a 4-1 aggregate win.

Diables Noirs (Congo) 1-0 RCK (Burkina Faso), (0-3)
RCK advance with a 3-1 aggregate win

UMS de Loum (Cameroon) 2-1 Léopards de Dolisié (Congo), (0-1)
Leopards de Dolisie advance on the away goal rule after a 2-2 aggregate result

Rivers United (Nigeria) 4-0 Réal Bamako (Mali), (0-0)
Rivers United advance with a 4-0 aggregate win

Enugu Rangers (Nigeria) 0-0 JS Saoura (Algeria), (1-1)
Enugu Rangers advance on the away goal rule after a 1-1 aggregate result

Sewe Sport (Ivory Coast) 0-0 GPA (Gambia), (0-1)
GPA advance with a 1-0 aggregate win

1º de Agosto (Angola) 2-1 KCCA (Uganda), (0-1)
KCCA advance on the away goal rule after a 2-2 aggregate draw

Horoya (Guinea) 2-1 Gorée (Senegal), (0-0)
Horoya advance with a 2-1 aggregate win

 

 

A lover of African football who boasts experience in journalism, having previously worked at Brand Agenda Publications, East Africa University News and University Post in Uganda before moving to Soka25east.com. On Twitter @fgchuma

More in African Football