Connect with us

Kenya ’s Ulinzi Stars set up a first round meeting with Egyptian giants Smouha as the CAF Confederations Cup preliminary round saw twenty ties completed over the weekend.

The army side defeated their  Libyan opponents Al Hilal Benghazi 5-4 on penalties in Nairobi thanks to James Saruni wonderful penalty save.

This was after Ulinzi had won 1-0 on normal time to push the game to penalties and secure a showdown with Smouha in the next round, set for March 10-12 and 17-19.

Elsewhere, Congos’s Renaissance avoided an early exit by winning 1-0 at home aganist Gabonese side Akanda to win their tie 1-0 on aggregate, while JS Kabylie’s advanced to first round of the competition despite a 3-0 loss over MC Breweries of Liberia.Their return leg tie ended 4-0 in favour of African club powerhouse who proceed 4-3 on aggregate.

Volcan Club de Moroni were edged through on away goal when they drew 1-1 aganist Vipers SC of Uganda in Moroni.Nigeria’s Wikki Tourist defeated RSLAF 1-0 but it was not enough as the bowed out on 2-1 aggregate

Summary:

Friday (17 February)

Renaissance (Congo) 1-0 Akanda (Gabon)
Renaissance advance with a 1-0 aggregate win

Saturday (18 February)

Ulinzi Stars (Kenya) 1-0 Al Hilal (Libya)
Ulinzi Stars advance 5-4 on penalties after a 1-1 aggregate draw

Volcan Club (Comoros) 1-1 Vipers (Uganda)
Vipers advance on the away goal rule after a 1-1 aggregate draw

St Michel United (Seychelles) 0-1 Hilal Obayed (Sudan)
Hilal Obayed advance with a 3-0 aggregate win

Ngezi Platinum (Zimbabwe) 1-0 Pamplemousses (Mauritius)
Ngezi Platinum advance with a 2-1 aggregate win

Le Messager Ngozi (Burundi) 3-0 KVZ (Zanzibar)
Le Messager Ngozi advance with a 4-2 aggregate win

Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland) 3-2 Orapa United (Botswana)
Mbabane Swallows advance with a 4-2 aggregate win

CARA Brazzaville (Congo) 2-0 Maghreb Fès (Morocco)
Maghreb Fès advance with a 3-0 aggregate win

Young Sport Academy (Cameroon) 2-0 Mekelakeya (Ethiopia),
Young Sport Academy advance with a 2-1 aggregate win

Sporting Gagnoa (Ivory Coast) 3-0 SONABEL (Burkina Faso)
Sporting Gagnoa advance with a 3-0 aggregate win

Songo (Mozambique) 0-1 Platinum Stars (South Africa)
Platinum Stars advance with a 2-0 aggregate win

Niarry Tally (Senegal) 2-1 APEJES Academy (Cameroon)
APEJES Academy advance on the away goal rule following a 2-2 aggregate draw

MC Alger (Algeria) 4-1 Bechem United (Ghana)
MC Alger advance with a 5-3 aggregate win

Sunday (19 February)

Rayon Sports (Rwanda) 2-0 Wau Salaam (South Sudan), (4-0)
Rayon Sports advance with a 6-0 aggregate win

SuperSport United (South Africa) 2-1 Elgeco Plus (Madagascar), (0-0)
SuperSport advance with a 2-1 aggregate win

Wikki Tourist (Nigeria) 1-0 RSLAF (Sierra Leone), (0-2)
RSLAF advance with a 2-1 aggregate win

JS Kabylie (Algeria) 4-0 MC Breweries (Liberia), (0-3)
JS Kabylie advance with 4-3 aggregate win

Masry (Egypt) 1-0 Ifeanyi Uba (Nigeria), (0-1)
Masry advance with a 3-0 victory on penalties after a 1-1 aggregate draw

Racing de Micomeseng (Equatorial Guinea) 0-1 Étoile du Congo (Congo), (0-2)
Étoile du Congo advance with a 3-0 aggreate win

A lover of African football who boasts experience in journalism, having previously worked at Brand Agenda Publications, East Africa University News and University Post in Uganda before moving to Soka25east.com. On Twitter @fgchuma

More in African Football