Connect with us

African Football

CAF unveils fixtures for Champions League and Confederation Cup

CAF unveils fixtures for Champions League and Confederation Cup

The Confederation of African Football has released fixtures for the 2019/20 Total CAF Champions League and Total CAF Confederation Cup.

The draw was conducted during the meeting of the CAF Interclubs Committee on Sunday, 21 July 2019 at the CAF Headquarters in Cairo.

A total of 58 teams will participate in the preliminary round of the CAF Champions League with TP Mazembe, Esperance de Tunis, and Wydad Athletic Club exempt from the preliminary stages.

42 teams will battle it out in the CAF Confederation Cup with the likes of CS Sfaxien, Zanaco, RS Berkane, CnaPS, Bidvest Wits, Salitas, Hassania US Algadir, Ranger International and San Pedro all on bye.

The first leg of the contests will be between 9th and 11th of August, 2019 and the second legs between 23rd and 25 August, 2019.

CAF Champions League Preliminary Round Fixtures

1. Brikama United (GAM) vs Raja CA (MAR)
2. AS Tempéte MOCAF (RCA) vs El Nasr (LBY)
3. JS Kabilye (ALG) vs Merrikh (SUD)
4. Stade Malien (MAL) vs Horoya AC (GUI)
5. Buffles du Borgou (BEN) vs ASCK (TOG)
6. USM de Loum (CMR) vs AS Vita (DRC)
7. Rayon Sports (RWA) vs Hilal (SUD)
8. RAHIMO FC (BFA) vs Enyimba FC (NGR)
9. SONIDEP (NIG) vs USM Algier (ALG)
10. Gor Mahia (KEN) vs Aigle Noir CS (BUR)
11. Atlabara FC (KEN) vs Egypt 1 (EGY)
12. Canon Sports Academy (EQG) vs Mekelle 70 Enderta FC (ETH)
13. Dekadaha FC (SOM) vs Egypt 2 (EGY)
14. LPRC Oilers (LBR) vs Generation Foot (SEN)
15. Heifia FC (GUI) vs ESS (TUN)
16. Kano Pillars (NGR) vs Asante Kotoko (GHA)
17. African Stars (NAM) vs KCCA (UGA)
18. Matlama FC (LES) vs Atletico Petroleos de Luanda (ANG)
19. Fomboni FC de Moheli (COM) vs Cote d’Or FC (SEY)
20. AS Otoho d’Oyo (CON) vs Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA)
21. Omnisport de l’Armee (CIV) vs FC Mouhadhibou (MRT)
22. AO CMS (GAB) vs Elect Sport (CHD)
23. Green Mamba (ESW) vs Zesco United (ZAM)
24. Young Africans (TAN) vs Township Rollers (BOT)
25. Nyasa Big Bullets (MLW) vs FC Platinum (ZIM)
26. UD do Songo (MOZ) vs Simba Sports (TAN)
27. KMKM SC (ZNZ) vs Despotivo de 1° Agosto (ANG)
28. Green Eagles (ZAM) vs Orlando Pirates (RSA)
29. Fosa Juniors (MAD) vs Pample Mousses (MAU)

CAF Confederation Cup Preliminary Round Fixtures

CAF CONFEDERATION CUP FIXTURES.
1. AS SNIM (MRT) vs ESAE FC (BEN)
2. USGN FC (BEN) vs Al Ittihad (LBY)
3. Maranatha Fiokpo (TOG) vs LISCR FC (LBR)
4. AS Pelican (GAB) vs AS Maniema Union (RDC)
5. Paradou A.C (ALG) vs C.I Kamsar (GUI)
6. Bolton CYC (MAU) vs Jwanerg Galaxy (BOT)
7. Mogadishu City Club (SOM) vs Malindi SC (ZAN)
8. Akonangui FC (EQG) vs Ashanti Gold (GHA)
9. Niger Tornadoes (NGA) vs Santoba Conakry (GUI)
10. TS Galaxy (RSA) vs St. Louis (SEY)
11. Buildcon FC (ZAM) vs Young Buffaloes (ESW)
12. Arta Solar7 (DJI) vs El Khartoum El Watani (SUD)
13. DC Motema Pembe (RDC) vs Star Renard de Loum (CMR)
14. AS Kigali (RWA) vs KMC FC (TAN)
15. Proline FC (UGA) vs Masters Security Services (MLW)
16. Bandari FC (KEN) vs Al Ahly Shandy (SUD)
17. US Ben Guerdane (TUN) vs Amarat (SSD)
18. Ethiopia 1 (ETH) vs Azam FC (TAN)
19. Triangle FC (ZIM) vs Rukinzo FC (BUR)
20. Egypt 2 vs Etoile du Congo (CGO)
21. C.R Belouizdad (ALG) vs AS CotonChad (CHAD)

An African football Journalist based in the town of Kabwe, Zambia.

More in African Football