Connect with us
GFA

Ghana Premier League

GFA Launches 2019/2020 Edition of MTN FA Cup

GFA Launches 2019/2020 Edition of MTN FA Cup

By Dom Agbakpe;

The Ghana Football Association (GFA) has officially launched the 2019/2020 MTN FA Cup at its headquarters in Accra on Tuesday.

The draw was made for the preliminary round of the competition, features 48 Division One Clubs and 44 Second Division Clubs. The draw also saw the FA unveil the trophy and mascot for the competition.

The 48 teams who would qualify from the prelims stage will proceed to battle with the 18 Premier League clubs in the round of 64. This year’s competition promises to be exciting and is scheduled to kick start on the weekend of January 24-27 at match venues across the country.

Asante Kotoko won the last edition in 2017 beating sworn rivals Hearts of Oak 3-1 at the Aliu Mahama Sports Stadium in Tamale.

Below are the parings:

Brong Ahafo Region:
Boafoakwa Tank vs Nsoatreman FC
Mighty Royals FC vs Kato Freedom Fighters
Kintampo Top Talents vs Nkoranza Warriors
Young Apostles vs Gold Stars
B.A United vs Berekum Barcelona
Unity FC vs Berekum Arsenals
DC United FC vs Techiman City
Sunyani Reformers vs Kenyase New Dreams FC

Northern Region:
Kintampo FC vs Tamale Skyy FC
Young Zobzia vs Great Amphibians
RTU vs Gbewaa FC
Tamale City FC vs Steadfast FC

Upper East Region:
Garu United FC vs Crocodile Stars
Zuarungu FC vs Bolga Soccer Masters

Upper West Region:
Wa Suntaa vs Sombo Freedom Stars
Wa Yassin FC vs Real 24 Hours

Ashanti Region:
Wassaman United vs Achiken FC
Kumawuman United FC vs BYF 
Pacific Heroes vs AC Milan FC
Asokwa Deportivo vs Riverplate Athletic Club
Afigya Shooting Stars vs Thunderbolt FC 

Western Region:
Sekondi Eleven Wise vs Aboi Youngsters
Skyy FC vs TTU Stars
Nkwantaman United vs Proud United
Dolphins FC vs FC Samatex 96
Hasaacas FC vs Nzema Kotoko

Central Region:
Windy Professional vs Star Madrid FC
All Black vs Winneba United
New Eduabiase United vs Unistar Academy
Venomos Vipers vs  Soccer Interllectuals
Suaponman United vs CC Metro Youth

Eastern Region:
Young Wise FC vs Krystal FC 
Blue Skies vs Bazooka FC
Okwahu United vs Kotoku Royals
Kade United vs Phar Rangers

Volta Region:
Adidome Unity Stars vs Hearts of Oak
Likpe Heroes vs Bebeto FC
Akatsi All Stars vs Agbozume Weavers 

Greater Accra Region:
Mighty Jets FC vs FC Nania
Charity Stars vs Danbort FC 
Attram De Visser Soccer Academy vs Star Makers
Uncle T United vs Okyemann Planners
Third World FC vs Tema Youth FC 
Accra Lions vs Vision FC
Amidaus Professionals vs Sporting Mirren
Emmanuel FC vs Teshie Unique FC

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More in Ghana Premier League